Un pouvoir adjudicateur peut-il demander aux candidats de compléter le CCTP d'un marché ? Une telle demande peut-elle être assimilée à une variante ?

Can a contracting authority ask the candidates to complete the CCTP of a contract? Can such a request be assimilated to a variant?

by gmorales on 5 January 2011 | Category: Pre-contractual & Contractual referral
Un pouvoir adjudicateur peut-il demander aux candidats de compléter le CCTP d'un marché ? Une telle demande peut-elle être assimilée à une variante ? Un pouvoir adjudicateur peut-il demander aux candidats de compléter le CCTP d'un marché ? Une telle demande peut-elle être assimilée à une variante ?

In a judgment of 5 January 2011, Société STAS, the Conseil d'Etat considers that a contracting authority may ask candidates to complete the CCTP of a contract without this practice being assimilated to a variant. In this case, Article 2.4 of the consultation rules required candidates to complete the particular technical clauses by proposing a complete drafting of chapters A 4: description of the triggering process proposed by the applicant, B 6: provenance and quality materials and materials constituting the triggering device and C 7: installation and tuning of the triggering devices. According to the contracting authority, the drafting of these chapters consisted in providing, as part of the basic tender, details of the technical means used to perform the contract.

The Code des Marches Publics does not provide a definition of variants.

The Code des Marches Publics confines itself to regulating the possibility for a contracting authority to authorize them. In the current state of the law, the variant is allowed only if the contract is not awarded on the price criterion salt. In formalized procedure contracts, it is not permitted if the contracting authority has not explicitly authorized it, the opposite being the case for adapted procedure contracts.

Administrative jurisprudence contributes to the definition of variants.

Thus, in an order dated May 14, 2009, Sté Autocars GERARDIN (No. 0901722), the judge of the pre-contractual recourse gave variants the following definition: " Considering that the variants, which must be expressly authorized by the contracting authority, consist of a modification, at the initiative of the candidate, of certain specifications of the services described in the consultation file with a view to presenting more interesting financial proposals or proposals. more efficient techniques than those which could result from the only basic offers; candidates may only propose variants for specifications which are not designated as minimum requirements to be met in the consultation rules and which constitute the essential characteristics of the contractTo see the stop: CE January 5, 2011, STAS Company, req.n ° 343206